Portable Ice Maker Statistics 2024 By Type, Application, Geography, Country, Shipment and Rank

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Barry Elad

Introduction

Portable Ice Maker Statistics: As of reports, the global market size of Portable Ice Maker is going to reach around $2410.76 million by the end of 2030 at a CAGR of 6.54% from 2022 to 2030. The ice makers are mostly applicable in commercial areas such as restaurants, hotels, convenience stores, etc so that they can enable a steady supply of ice for numerous purposes.

The market came into demand and grew significantly with the increasing consumer preferences for cold beverages during summer. This Portable Ice Maker Statistics is going to cover all essential aspects of this industry such as market shares, players, revenue share, uses, market by types, application, geography, etc.

Editor’s Choice

  • Market Size Projections (2029): Maximize Market Research forecasts the market size to reach around $6.65 billion by 2029, growing at a CAGR of 5.12% from 2023 to 2029. This growth indicates a strong and steady demand for ice makers in various sectors.
  • Dominance of Ice Cube Makers: In both market share and growth potential, ice cube makers lead the segment. Accounting for over 50% of the market, they are expected to grow at a CAGR of 6.1% by 2029. This dominance can be attributed to their widespread use in both commercial and residential settings.
  • Market Valuation (2023): According to Imarc market research reports, the global ice maker market is valued at $5.1 billion in 2023. This valuation reflects the current demand and the incorporation of technological advancements in ice maker manufacturing.
  • Long-Term Market Growth (2032): The market size is predicted to reach $7.3 billion by 2032, growing at a rate of 4.1% from 2024 to 2032. This suggests a continued expansion of the market, albeit at a slightly slower pace.
  • Food Service Segment’s Market Share (2023): As per Cognitive Market Research, the food service segment holds the largest market share for commercial ice makers, accounting for 40%. This is likely due to the essential role of ice makers in restaurants, cafes, and other food service establishments.
  • Regional Market Leader (APAC, 2028): In the Asia-Pacific region, China is expected to dominate the market with a value of $255.9 million by 2028. This leadership position can be linked to the large-scale industrial and commercial activities in China, coupled with growing hospitality and healthcare sectors.

(Reference: maximizemarketresearch.com)

What is a Portable Ice Maker?

The portable ice makers are specially designed cooling chamber system that helps in freezing water within a few minutes and can generate varying amounts of ice. The effective advantage of portable ice makers is that these devices don’t require any plumbing and installation process.

Benefits of Portable Ice Makers

  • The portable ice makers allow for making faster ice than a freezer does.
  • Enable in generating enough amount of ice for enjoying a party.
  • People don’t have to worry about stinky ice as ice-like freezers as this portable ice is directly prepared from a self-contained machine.
  • User can choose the size and shape of ice as their preference.
  • This ice maker does not require any water line hookup.
  • Lastly, the ice generated from portable ice makers is perfectly chewy.

Facts of Portable Ice Makers

  • According to the PR by Global Newswire, the global market size of countertop ice dispensers is going to reach $491 million by the end of 2023 and the market growth is projected to reach at a CAGR of 6.3% from 2023 to 2033.
  • In 2023, the market size of cooled ice makers was $1.86 billion and $3.03 billion by the end of 2033 with a CAGR of 5% in the forecast period.
  • The global market size of under-counter ice maker markers is expected to value around $774.5 million by 2023 and $1,135.4 million by 2033 with a CAGR of 3.9% from 2023 to 2033.
  • The global air-cooled cube ice maker market value is expected to be 41.68 billion by the end of 2023 and $3.63 billion by the end of 2033 with a CAGR of 8% from 2023 to 2033.
  • Whereas, during the same forecasted period the global commercial ice makers market size is predicted to grow at a CAGR of 3.50%.
  • Material used in the manufacturing of portable ice makers is metal, plastic, rubber, fiberglass, and others.

General Statistics

  • According to MarkNtel Advisors reports, in 2023 an innovative countertop home ice maker was launched by Wintersmiths known as Juniper. This device can generate automatic clear bar-quality ice and within 24 hours it can produce 12 large clear spheres, 12 large clear cubes, and 96 small clear cubes.
  • The portable ice maker market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.5% from 2023 to 2028.
  • The leading key players of the portable ice makers are Euhomy, Houzz, Frigidaire, Vremi, Manitowoc, IKICH, Maxxlce, etc.
  • According to the reports of Technovio, by the end of 2027, the North American region contributed a market share of 35%.
  • In 2023 around the world, most portable ice makers were imported from China, the United States, and South Korea.
  • The most portable ice makers export from the United States, India, and the Philippines

Portable Ice Marker Statistics by Type

  • The industry is important segmented into Ice Cube Maker, Ice Flake Maker, Ice Nugget Maker, and others.
  • The largest market share was achieved by the segment of portable ice cube makers accounting for more than 50% in 2023, which is expected to grow at a CAGR of 6.1% by 2029.
  • Whereas, the segment of Ice Flake Maker is expected to reach a CAGR of 5.3% from 2023 to 2029.
  • According to the reports of Global Newswire, in 2023 the global market share of Nugget Ice Maker is expected to reach up to 60% to 65%.
  • Whereas, by the end of 2033 the market is supposed to be $133.9 million by 2033 and the market will grow at 5.16% from 2023 to 2033.
  • The market of nugget ice maker market is increasing as 85% of North American people prefer drinking alcoholic beverages.

Portable Ice Marker Statistics by Application

  • The portable ice maker market is segmented into food service, retail, healthcare, residential, etc.
  • According to Maximize Market Research, the largest market share was accounted for by the food service segment with 36.84% in 2022.
  • As of Cognitive Market Research, as of 2023, the food service segment is accounting for the largest market for commercial ice makers with a 40% share.
  • From 2023 to 2030, in the ice maker market, the healthcare segment is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.93%.

Statistics by Geography

(Source: technavio.com)

  • According to the reports of Data Bridge Market Research analysis, the largest market share of the portable ice maker market in the North American region is expected to reach $831.35 million by the end of 2030.
  • Whereas, the growth rate of the region is expected to reach a CAGR of 2.80% from 2023 to 2030.
  • According to the reports of Technovio, by the end of 2027, the North American region contributed a market share of 35%.
  • According to Data Bridge Market Research, by the end of 2029, the market valuation of portable ice makers in Europe is going to be $680.78 million
  • As of KBV Research reports, the market growth is going to be 4.2% of CAGR from 2022 to 2028.
  • According to the reports of Research and Market, the Asia Pacific portable ice market is going to grow at a CAGR of 5.4% from 2022 to 2028.
  • In the region of APAC by the end of 2028, the China market is dominating with a market value of $255.9 million.
  • The estimated market growth of Japan and India is expected to grow at a CAGR OF 4.8% and 6.1% respectively from 2022 to 2028.

Ice Maker Website Traffic by Country

Ice Maker Website Traffic by Country

(Source: similarweb.com)

  • As of November 2023, Mexico had a 17.99% of total traffic on icemakers.com.au.
  • Other countries contribution in total traffic are followed by the United States of America = 16.79% increased by 5.07%, Russia (16.56%), Australia = 15.01% (+10.11%), and Indonesia (11.68%)
  • Furthermore, other countries collectively made total website traffic almost 21.96%.

Portable Ice Marker Statistics by Shipments

The global market for portable ice makers, as outlined in Volza’s Global Reports 2023, shows interesting trends in import and export activities. Key insights include:

Total Imports and Market Players:

    • Import Shipments: Worldwide, there were 728 shipments of portable ice makers.
    • Importers and Suppliers: These shipments involved 152 importers and 136 suppliers, indicating a diverse and global supply chain.

Leading Importing Countries:

    • United States: Dominates with 660 shipments, reflecting high consumer demand.
    • India: Imported 19 shipments, indicating a growing market.
    • Philippines: With 16 shipments, showing emerging market potential.

Primary Import Product Categories:

    • HSN Codes: The top categories are HSN Code 841869, HSN Code 950670, and HSN Code 84186910. These codes represent specific types of portable ice makers and their parts, highlighting the variety and specialization in the market.

Top Exporting Countries:

    • China: Leads with 678 shipments, showcasing its manufacturing strength.
    • United States: Exported 23 shipments, indicating both domestic demand and export capabilities.
    • South Korea: With 10 shipments, showing its role in the global market.

Major Export Product Categories:

    • HSN Codes: Similar to imports, the leading categories for exports are HSN Code 841869, HSN Code 84186910, and HSN Code 950670. This mirrors the import trends and reflects the global demand for these specific types of ice makers.

These points highlight the significant role of the United States and China in the portable ice maker market, both as major importers and exporters. The variety in HSN codes indicates a range of products being traded, catering to different market needs and specifications.

Best Portable Ice Maker Statistic by Rank

#1. Frigidaire EFIC189 Compact Ice Maker (overall best)

Features are 15*11*14.5 inches, generates 26 pounds of bullet size ice in 24 hours (1 glass of ice just in 10 minutes), and the cost of this device is $169 available at Amazon.  

(Source: travelandleisure.com)

#2. Free Village Ice Maker Machine for countertop (most durable)

Features are 13.9*9.5*13 inches, generates 26 pounds of bullet-size ice in 24 hours (for generating 9 pieces of ice the device takes 5-8 minutes), and cost$180 available at Amazon

(Source: travelandleisure.com)

#3. Silonn Countertop Ice Maker (Easiest to transport)

Features are 8.7*12.3*12.5 inches, generate 26 pounds of bullet-size ice in 24 hours (size and color of ice cubes are inconsistent), and cost $90 (Amazon) / $145 (Walmart).

(Source: travelandleisure.com)

#4. Igloo Electric Countertop Ice Maker Machine (easiest to use)

Features are 17.1*12.2*14.4 inches, generates 26 pounds of bullet size ice in 24 hours, and costs $130 at Amazon and $110 at Walmart.

(Source: travelandleisure.com)

#5. Koolatron Automatic Digital Control Ice Machine (most compact)

Features are 12.8*9*12.2 inches, generate 26 pounds of bullet ice in 24 hours, and cost $146 at Walmart and $186 at Wayfair.

(Source: travelandleisure.com)

Conclusion

As of today, after completing the article on Portable Ice Maker Statistics it can be said that the market is enhancing steadily around the world. The portable ice makers are the smallest and fastest icemakers available in the global market and they mostly generate bullet-shaped ice whose appearance is opaque and cloudy.

As of several report analyses by the end of 2023, the global valuation of the portable ice maker market is going to reach around $5.1 billion and is expected to grow more in the coming year. This article includes as many as possible statistics about the portable ice maker market, which I hope will help in understanding the topic effectively.

Source:: Coolest Gadgets

Tablets Statistics 2024 – By Website Traffic, Countries, Demographics, Screen Resolution, Provider, Lifespan and Usage

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Barry Elad

-tablets-worldwide-revenue

Introduction

Tablets Statistics: As of reports, by the end of 2028 global tablet market size is expected to expand to more than $59.9 billion with a growth rate of 1.72% from 2023 to 2028. In the past few years the demand for Tablets has increased around the world, the overall market is growing bigger than the Smartphone industry but not bigger than the laptop market to date.

After the COVID-19 pandemic, the demand for online education and remote employment increased thus, the demand for large screen-size mobile devices has enhanced enormously, and by the end of 2022, this market gained 53% growth. These tablet statistics include insights from various aspects that provide light on the tablet market in recent days.

Editor’s Choice

  • According to Statista report analysis, global revenue earned by the tablet market is expected to be $55 billion by the end of 2023.
  • Whereas, by 2025 the market value of tables is going to expand by $104.53 billion.
  • In the case of tablet revenue generation, the United States is leading around the world with expectations above $10 billion.
  • Whereas, the total number of shipments in 2023 is going to reach 142 million shipment units and by the 3rd quarter of 2023 shipment units will turn 33.2 million.
  • As of reports, in the 3rd quarter of 2023 Apple iPad shipments were holding the highest share of 37.5% around the world.
  • According to the reports of Market Splash, by the end of 2025 global tablet shipment is expected to reach around 156 million units.
  • As of 2023, almost 22% to 23% of people use tablets for streaming videos, movies, and sending emails.
  • In the United States, the average longevity of tablets has decreased to 5 years in 2023.
  • As of January 2023, in the United States tablets accounted for 3% of total internet traffic.
  • North American region holds the highest tablet shipment with a 22% share in 2023.

Facts of Tablets

  • As of 2023, above 1.28 billion people are using tablets around the world.
  • The most used tablet is Apple iPad and by the end of 2023 revenue is expected to reach $6.44 billion.
  • According to reports by Pew Research, almost 54% of people use tablets for email purposes such as sending and receiving emails.
  • The United States of America has the largest market share for tablets as it delivers 22% of worldwide shipments of tablets followed by Europe with 21%.
  • According to the reports of Insider Intelligence, overall tablet sales reached above $64 billion in January 2023.
  • In the United States around 60% of tablets are Apple iPads, which is followed by Amazon (17.5%) and Samsung (13%) as of 2023.
  • By the end of 2026, the global tablet PC market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 22% and the expected market value is expected to be $3.5 billion.
  • In 2023, people aged between 25 years to 44 years used tablets the most with a 45.8% share.

General Statistics

  • According to the reports of Market Splash, in 2023 the combined market of tablets and PCs has declined by 2.6%.
  • As of reports, 68% of tablet users are using their device most of the time, whereas 18% of users (some of the time), and 9% users (irregular now and then).
  • From 2022 to 2023, in the United States tablet online shopper conversion rate is 2.3%.
  • The leading operating system of tablets around the world is Google’s Android with a market share of 60% by the end of 2023 and iOS tablets market share is approximately 10%.
  • As of January 2023, around 48.7% of tablet users have used Chrome as their primary browser.
  • By the end of 2027, overall traffic associated is expected to reach 6.64 exabytes per month.
  • As of reports, between 7 pm to 12 pm, more than 50% of tablet interactions take place in 2023.

Things Can Be Done on Tablets

  • There are many things people can do by using tablets but here discussing the 10 important features of tablets.
  • Tablets can be used as secondary monitors for users who love multitasking.
  • They also help in remotely accessing users’ PCs of any operating system such as Android, iOS, and Windows 8.
  • If you are a gaming geek, then tablets are best for playing retro games.
  • These devices also allow making free calls available both for iOS and Android in which users can make conference calls with a maximum of 12 people at a time.
  • Other features are allowing streaming live TV, being used as Kindle, facility wireless printing, help in accessing your files from anywhere, can also be used for getting directions and acting as a safeguard of your home.

Global Tablets Statistics

By Revenue

(Reference: statista.com)

  • According to the above graph analysis, in 2023 revenue earned by the global tablets market is expected to reach $55 billion.
  • Furthermore, in 2024 revenue earned by the market is going to decrease resulting in $53.7 billion and in coming years it is predicted that revenue shares are going to increase followed by 2025 ($55.1 billion), 2026 ($56.2 billion), 2027 ($58.2 billion), and 2028 ($59.9 billion).
  • On the other hand, revenue change percentages are followed by 2023 (-4%), 2024 (-2.3%), 2025 (+2.6%), 2026 (+2.5%), 2027 (+2.9%), and 2028 (+3%).

By Average Revenue Per Capita

tablets-worldwide-average-revenue-per-capita

(Reference: statista.com)

  • According to Statista Market Insights, in 2023 the average revenue per capita is expected to be $7.15.
  • Whereas, in coming years revenue per capita is followed by 2024 ($6.94), 2025 ($7.06), 2026 ($7.18), 2027 ($7.33), and 2028 ($7.49).

By Country-Wise Revenue Comparison

tablets-worldwide-revenue-comparison

(Reference: statista.com)

  • As of 2023, the highest revenue generated by the United States of America in the tablet market that is expected to be $10 billion with a CAGR of -0.58% from 2023 to 2028.
  • Followed by next two highest revenue-generating countries are China and India supposed to cross $7.9 billion and $5 billion with 1.23% and 5.05% of CAGR from 2023 to 2028 respectively.
  • Whereas, revenue generated by Japan is going to be $2.1 billion and Nigeria resulting in $1.5 billion as of 2023 with -2.57% and 1.6% of CAGR in the forecasted year respectively.

By Price Per Unit

tablets-worldwide-gaming-hardware-penetration-rate

(Reference: statista.com)

  • As of the above chart analysis, in 2023 global tablet price per unit is going to be $299.40.
  • In coming years the prices are going to vary as per demands and are predicted in 2024 ($293.70), 2025 (4295.90), 2026 ($297.80), 2027 ($299.60), 2028 ($301.70).

By Volume

the-worldwide-volume-earned-by-the-tablets-market-in-2023

(Reference: statista.com)

  • Based on the global tablet volume in 2023, it is expected to be 175.9 million pieces.
  • In coming years volume shares are followed by 2024 (175.8 million pieces), 2025 (179.2 million pieces), 2026 (182.5 million pieces), 2027 (186.8 million pieces), and 2028 (191 million pieces).
  • Whereas, the volume growth rate of the tablet market is expected to reach in 2023 (1.7%), 2024 (-0.0%), 2025 (1.9%), 2026 (1.8%), 2027 (2.4%), and 2028 (2.2%).

Tablets Statistics by Shipments

worldwide-tablet-shipments-from-2nd-quarter-2010-to-3rd-quarter-2023

(Reference: statista.com)

  • As of the above graph analysis, in the 2nd quarter of 2023 total tablet shipment resulted in 28.3 million units, and in the 3rd quarter, it resulted in 33.2 million shipment units.
  • As of reports, total tablet shipments market share by brands in the 1st quarter of 2023 are followed by Apple (35.2%), Samsung (23.1%), Huawei (6.6%), Amazon (4.6%), Lenovo (6.2%), and others (24.4%).
  • In the 2nd quarter of 2023, the market share stats by tablet brands are Apple (37%), Samsung (20.6%), Huawei (5.9%), Lenovo (7.6%), Xiaomi (3.6%), and others (25.3%).
  • In the 3rd quarter of 2023, brand shares are followed by Apple (37.5%), Samsung (18%), Huawei (6.8%), Amazon (6.5%), Lenovo (7.9%), and others (23.3%).
  • According to the reports of Market Splash, tablet shipments statistics by region are followed by North America (22%), Western Europe (21%), Greater China (14%), Middle East and Africa (14%).

Tablets Statistics by Demographics

  • According to Techjury research analysis, in 2023 most users of tablets belong to Generation X, Millennials, and Baby Boomers with a share of 55%, 53%, and 52% respectively.

tablet-users-are-mostly-between-the-ages-of-25-and-44-45-8-and-are-almost-evenly-split-between-male-49-2-and-female-50-8

(Reference: marketsplash.com)

  • As of 2023, tablet users share by gender are followed by 50.8% women and 49.2% men respectively.
  • As of the report analysis, 3 out of 5 users of tablets have had an income of around $75,000 or more.
  • At least one tablet is owned by 53% of Americans in 2023.
  • Based on education, almost 51% of tablet users are college graduates.
  • Whereas, in the United States average session of the table is estimated at 7.42 minutes.
  • Tablet users statistics by age groups in 2023 are followed by 25 years to 44 years (45.8%), 30 years to 40 years (46%), and above 65 years (7%).

Tablets Statistics by Usage

  • As of reports, 68% of tablet users are using their device most of the time, whereas 18% of users (some of the time), and 9% users (irregular now and then).
  • On the other hand, 71% of users of tablets prefer reading and hearing facts in 26% prefer watching videos and pictures.
  • As of 2023, tablet usage percentages are followed by watching movies and videos (22%), sending emails (23%), social networking (18-19%), reading news (19%), and online shopping (19%).
  • As of February 2023, tablet users favorite free apps category are books (Amazon Kindle), business (Zoom), education (Toca Life World: Build a Story), entertainment (Disney+), games (Roblox), and travel (Google Earth).
  • As of January 2023, around 48.7% of tablet users have used Chrome as the primary browser, which is followed by 35% of tablet users using Safari, and 15.19% opted for Android.

Tablets Statistics by Lifespan

(Source: techjury.com)

  • The lifespan is based on two categories software update and hardware capacity thus, according to the reports of Techjury, Apple iPads have having highest lifespan over others followed by software updates (9 years) and hardware capacity (4 years).
  • Android Tablets: software updates (2.1 years) and hardware capacity (4 years).
  • Windows Tablets: software updates (5 years) and hardware capacity (5 years).
  • Chrome Books: software updates (4 years) and hardware capacity (4 years).
  • OS-Agnostic Tablets: software updates (5 years) and hardware capacity (5 years).

Tablet Browser Statistics by Countries

popular-tablet-browsers-in-different-regions.

(Reference: marketsplash.com)

  • According to the reports of Market Flash, tablet browsers are mainly segmented into 3 categories such as Safari users, chrome users, Android users, and others.
  • As of 2023 in the United Kingdom, tablet browser users shares are followed by Safari (46.48%), Chrome (35.1%), Android (17.57%), and others (1.18%).
  • In Canada: Safari (47.48%), Chrome (41.7%), Android (9.76%), and others (0.6%).
  • In Germany: Safari (26.94%), Chrome (58.91%), Android (10.88%), and others (1.87%).
  • In Australia: Safari (51.37%), Chrome (45.24%), Android (2.34%), and others (0.6%).
  • In China: Safari (58.72%), Chrome (8.13%), Android (27.84%), and others (4.32%).

Tablet Statistics by Provider

the-table-below-shows-the-tablet-market-shares-of-apple-in-january-2023-compared-to-other-providers-in-different-regions-(Reference: vpnalert.com)

  • According to the reports of VPN Alert analysis, in the United States, the highest market share was accounted by Apple’s tablet with 53.46% which is followed by Samsung (20.7%), and Amazon (11.69%) by the end of January 2023.
  • As of January 2023, in the United Kingdom, the market share statistics by tablet providers are followed by Apple (58.67%), Samsung (20.87%), Amazon (9.51%), and others (2.59%).
  • In Canada: Apple (64.86%), Samsung (25.24%), Amazon (2.65%), and others (1.36%).
  • In Germany: Apple (38.75%), Samsung (44.71%), Amazon (3.45%), and others (5.52%).
  • In Australia: Apple (78.3%), Samsung (19.84%), Amazon (0.2%), and others (0.36%).
  • In China: Apple (67.58%), Samsung (2.3%), Amazon (0.05%), and others (4.81%).
  • In India: Apple (21.9%), Samsung (63.84%), Amazon (0.53%), and others (7.2%).

Tablets Statistics by Screen Resolution

(Source: statcounter.com)

  • As of the above line chart analysis, the highest screen resolution market share of the table around the world accounted for 768*1024 (24.41%) by November 2023.
  • Furthermore, other types of tablet screen resolutions statistics by market shares are followed by 810*1080 (10.23%), 1280*800 (6.86%), 800*1280 (6.15%), 820 *1180 (5.65%), and 601*962 (3.59%).
  • In the North American region, the market share of table screen resolution by November 2023 is followed by 768*1024 (23.41%), 810*1080 (11.05%), 1280*800 (7.65%), 800*1280 (7.48%), 820 *1180 (4.94%), and 601*962 (4.93%).
  • In the Asian region, the market share of table screen resolution by November 2023 is followed by 768*1024 (24.81%), 810*1080 (10.58%), 820 *1180 (8.14%), 1280*800 (4.72%), 834*1194 (3.89%), and 744*1134 (3.47%).
  • In the European region, the market share of table screen resolution by November 2023 is followed by 768*1024 (25.27%), 810*1080 (9.55%), 820 *1180 (3.34%), 1280*800 (9.62), 800*1280 (8.78%), and 1334*800 (3.2%).

Tablets Statistics by Website Traffic

(Reference: marketsplash.com)

  • As of the above graph analysis in January 2023, the highest website traffic was observed in the United Kingdom with a market share of 4.59%.
  • Furthermore, other website traffic market share statistics by countries are followed by Canada (4.37%), Germany (3.51%), France (3.30%), the Netherlands (3.17%), Australia (3.14%), Japan (2.07%), South Africa (1.13%), and Brazil (0.71%).

India’s Tablet Statistics

  • According to CMR Research analysis, in the 2nd quarter of 2023, the Wi-Fi tablet market of India recorded an impressive growth of 97% and a shipment share of 54%.
  • The prices of tablets have remained between INR 20,000 to INR 30,000.
  • Whereas, the market share of Apple tablets reached 25% in 2023 with a growth of 6% from last year.
  • By August 2023, India’s 5G tablet market is expected to grow 29% from August 2022.

(Source: cmrindia.com)

  • As of the above image analysis, in the 2nd quarter of 2023 Indian tablet’s highest market share was accounted for by Apple (25%) increased by 6% Y-o-Y.
  • Furthermore, other brands market share are followed by Samsung = 25% (+6%), Lenovo = 23% (-30%), Realme = 8% (-53%), and Xiaomi = 6% (+155%).

Conclusion

As of now, after completing the article on Tablets Statistics it can be easily stated that over the world Apple and Samsung are leading the market players in 2023. Due to technological advancements, the tablet market is growing enormously and is playing an effective role in enabling direct communication processes and greater flexibility for people who are using tablets.

This article includes several statistical analytics such as revenue share, shipment units, usage, demographics, website traffic; etc hope will help you understand the topic effectively.

Source:: Coolest Gadgets

Circular Saw Statistics 2024 By Market Size, Share And Types, Company, Injuries and Shipments

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Barry Elad

-circular-saw-blade-market-size-2022-to-2032-usd-billion

Introduction

Circular Saw Statistics: As of reports, the market valuation of the circular saw industry is expected to reach above $12.81 billion. The industry is growing enormously over the world as the demands are growing in various industries such as construction, building, defense, automotive, and aerospace. The overall market is segmented by market share, types, country, company, shipment units, injury, advantages, etc. These Circular Saw Statistics include insights from various aspects that provide light on why circular saws are growing enormously around the world.

Editor’s Choice

  • Current Market Size: The Circular Saw industry was valued at approximately $9.96 billion in 2022.
  • Projected Growth: Expected to grow to $12.81 billion by 2029, at a CAGR of 4.1% from 2023 to 2030.
  • Market Leaders: Top five players (Bosch, Makita, Dewalt, Ryobi, and Milwaukee) hold about 64% of the market share in 2023.
  • Dominant Regional Market: China dominates the market for corded circular saws with a 64% share.
  • Circular Saw Blade Market Value: Projected to reach around $10.99 billion by the end of 2023.
  • Woodworking Circular Saw Blades Market Size: Estimated to be $68.3 million by 2029, according to Future Market Insights.
  • Injury Statistics: Approximately 16.5% of injuries from circular saws lead to 57% of amputations.
  • Market Participation: In 2023, the market includes 2,838 buyers and 2,357 suppliers across 209 and 18 countries respectively.
  • Global Trade Dynamics: As per Volza’s Global Reports 2023, there are 179.7K shipments involving 2,457 buyers and 2,020 suppliers in the circular saw market.

What is a Circular Saw?

The circular saw is a tool that is also termed a circular blade which allows in cutting of a variety of materials such as wood, plastic, metal, and masonry. This is mounted on the top of the spindle and driven by a motor that helps in the rotation of blades at high speed. Circular saws are popular around the world due to their ease of use, versatility, accuracy, speed, power, and portability.

General Facts

  • Global Market Value (2023): Circular Saw blade industry anticipated to reach $10.99 billion.
  • U.S. Market Size Projections: Estimated at $2.51 billion in 2023, growing to $3.63 billion by 2032 (CAGR of 4.20%).
  • Market Share Leader: North America, with over 30% global market share, as reported by Precedence Research.
  • Corded and Cordless Saws Market Size (2027): Expected to reach $735.74 million (corded) and $2556.4 million (cordless).
  • Leading Manufacturers: Key players include Makita, Skil, Ryobi, SKILSAW, DEWALT, RIDGID, Milwaukee, Evolution Power Tools, Rockwell, and Bosch.

India’s GDP Growth

  • India’s GDP Growth Impact: IMF forecasts India’s GDP growth at 6.1% by end of 2023, influenced by investment in circular saws.
  • Battery-Operated Circular Saw Market (2029): Expected market size of $3512.8 million.
  • Carbide Tip Circular Saw Blades (2029): Global market size projected to reach $1212 million.
  • Lithium Battery Circular Saw Market (2029): Valuates.com reports a projected market size of $3,298 million.

Advantages of Circular Saw Machines

  • The main purpose of a circular saw machine is to enable high accuracy with effective surface quality which allows for cutting any high-quality material.
  • This machine provides a long service life and low expenditure.
  • They are available with different specifications at Zeal Tech Automation.
  • They can withstand extreme working atmospheres and can be used both for indoor and outdoor activities.
  • Some special-purpose circular saw machines are available with low operational noise.

Circular Saw Blade Statistics by Market Size

(Reference: precedenceresearch.com)

  • Global Market Value (2023): Circular Saw blade industry expected to reach around $10.99 billion.
  • Yearly Growth Forecast:
    • 2023: Market size projected at $11.41 billion.
    • 2025: Anticipated growth to $11.85 billion.
    • 2026: Further increase to $12.33 billion.
    • 2027: Expected to rise to $12.83 billion.
    • 2028: Predicted growth to $13.7 billion.
    • 2029: Market size could reach $13.95 billion.
    • 2030: Projected increase to $14.56 billion.
    • 2031: Anticipated growth to $15.22 billion.
    • 2032: Expected to reach $15.92 billion.

These bullet points illustrate the expected year-over-year growth in the global market value of the Circular Saw blade industry, indicating a steady upward trend over the next decade. The figures suggest a consistently increasing demand or expansion in this market segment.

Woodworking Circular Saw Blade Statistics by Market Share

  • According to the report by Future Market Insights, the global market size of woodworking circular saw blades is expected to be $68.3 million by the end of 2029.
  • In 2022, the highest market value was accounted for by the Asia Pacific region with almost 42% of the share.
  • Furthermore, other regions’ market shares are followed by North America (23.7%), and Europe (28.3%).
  • Whereas, from 2023 to 2029 the estimated shipments of woodworking circular saw blades are going to rise by 4.4% of CAGR.

Circular Saw Statistics by Types

  • According to Business Research Insights, the global market size of the corded circular saw industry is expected to reach around $735.74 million by the end of 2027 with a CAGR of 6.01% from 2021 to 2027.

(Source: valuates.com)

  • In 2022, the global market size of the cordless market size of cordless circular saw industry accounted for $2556.4 million and $3512.8 million by the end of 2029 with a CAGR of 4.6%.
  • On the other hand, the commercial cordless circular saw market is expected to reach $1627.3 million with a CAGR of 5.2% from 2023 to 2029.

Circular Saw Statistics by the Company

  • Top Importing Companies:
    • Felder Woodworking Machine Pvt. Ltd: Leads with 1969 shipments.
    • Ravikengineers Pvt. Ltd.: Follows with 657 shipments.
    • CAP Do Industrial Equipment Co. Ltd: Holds 401 shipments.
  • Top Exporting Companies:
    • Felder KG: Dominates with 1860 shipments.
    • Yans Industrial Co. Ltd.: Contributed 501 shipments.
    • Frezite ferramenta de corte S A: Recorded 382 shipments.

These bullet points highlight the leading companies in the circular saw machine market in terms of import and export activities. Felder Woodworking Machine Pvt. Ltd. is the top importer, while Felder KG leads in exports, showcasing their significant presence in the global circular saw market. The shipment numbers reflect each company’s market share and influence in international trade of circular saw machines.

Circular Saw Statistics by Injuries

  • According to the reports of the National Library of Medicine, around 16.5% of injuries are caused due to circular saws and such injuries result in 57% of amputations of patients.
  • Approximately, each year more than 40K people around the world go to emergency rooms for circular saw-related injuries in fingers, arms, hands, and legs.
  • Based on a detailed analysis of 2023, around 70% of injuries occurred when users were combing the machine.
  • According to the reports CPSC, every year on average 200 deaths occur after using circular saws.
  • The main reasons for such incidents are damaged blades, missing blade teeth, and improper mounted of blade guards.

Circular Saw Statistics by Shipments

  • Global Shipment Overview (2023): According to Volza’s Global Reports, the total shipments of circular saw machines are 179.7K, involving 2,457 buyers and 2,020 suppliers worldwide.
  • Top Importing Countries:
    • Netherlands: Leads with 11,592 shipments.
    • Germany: Follows with 9,450 shipments.
    • France: Accounts for 7,594 shipments.
  • Additional Importers: Other notable importing countries include Poland (7,404), Italy (6,521), Spain (5,945), Belgium (5,894), Czech Republic (5,678), and several others.
  • Import Product Categories: The primary imported products are under HSN Codes 84659120, 84659190, and 84615019.
  • Top Exporting Countries:
    • Germany: Top exporter with 26,239 shipments.
    • Italy: Second with 17,946 shipments.
    • Austria: Third with 15,449 shipments.
  • Additional Exporters: Countries like Poland (12,484), Netherlands (11,773), and China (10,090) are also significant exporters.
  • Export Product Categories: The main export categories include HSN Codes 84659120, 84615019, and 84659190.

These points provide a comprehensive view of the circular saw market in terms of international trade. The statistics indicate active global trade in circular saw machines, with European countries leading in both imports and exports. The HSN Codes represent specific categories of circular saws that are most traded internationally.

Global Buyer and Suppliers of Circular Saw Statistics by Country

  • Global Presence of Buyers and Suppliers (2023): The circular saw market includes 2,838 buyers and 2,357 suppliers across 209 and 18 countries, respectively.
  • Leading Buyer Countries:
    • Vietnam: Largest buyer with 850 entities.
    • India: Second with 410 entities.
    • United States: Accounts for 224 entities.
    • Other significant buyers include Bhutan (211), Pakistan (161), and Moldova (85).
  • Leading Supplier Countries:
    • China: Dominates with 793 suppliers.
    • India: Significant supplier with 237 entities.
    • Japan: Follows with 151 suppliers.
    • Additional key suppliers are Vietnam (150), Taiwan (126), and Germany (122).

These bullet points provide a clear understanding of the global landscape of the circular saw market. Vietnam emerges as the leading buyer, indicating a high demand in that region, while China is the top supplier, showcasing its manufacturing strength. The spread of buyers and suppliers across numerous countries reflects the circular saw’s global relevance and diverse market dynamics.

Circular Saw Statistics by Rank

1. DEWALT DCS391B

  • DeWalt DCS391B (overall best)
  • This device is available at Amazon and costs $99
  • Specifications are blade material (high-speed steel), surface recommendation (wood), and power source (battery-powered).
  • The benefits are lightweight and powerful, long-lasting battery, and feels comfortable and sturdy.

2. SKIL 5280-01

  • Skil 5280-01 (best corded and best value)
  • This device costs $49 and is available at Amazon
  • Specifications are blade material (high carbon steel), surface recommendation (wood), and power source (corded electric).
  • The benefits are bright red to indicate power, a laser guide, and a comfortable handle.

3. BOSCH CCS180B

  • Bosch CCS180B
  • This cost $97.72 easily available at Amazon.
  • Specifications are blade material (high-speed steel), power source (18V), and special feature (50-degree bevel range).
  • Benefits are a left-blade design, ergonomic rubber-coated grip, and quick-stopping blade brake.

4. RYOBI P507 ONE+

  • Ryobi P507 One+
  • Specifications are blade material (high-speed steel), Surface recommendation (plastic), and power source (battery-powered).
  • The benefit includes easily slicing through materials, and an affordable, and interchangeable battery with other Ryobi tools.

5. BLACK AND DECKER BDCCS20B

  • Black and Decker BDCCS20B
  • This costs $62, easily available at Amazon
  • Specifications are blade material (high-speed steel), power source (battery-powered), and special feature (depth adjustment).
  • The benefits are comes with a charger and battery, and is portable.

Conclusion

As of today, after completing the article on Circular saw Statistics the industry is growing enormously along with effective productivity and at high speed. Circular saws are termed versatile tools that help in cutting a variety of materials such as wood, plastic, metal, concrete, etc thus, the popularity and demand for this machine is spread around the world.

As of several reports analysis, the estimated market size of circular saw machines is going to reach $246.1 million by the end of 2027 with a CAGR of 12.5%. All possible information is described in the article above; hope will help in understanding the topic better.

Source:: Coolest Gadgets

Red Sea shipping crisis latest headache for Tesla in Europe

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Siôn Geschwindt

The escalating situation in the Red Sea has forced Tesla to halt production at its gigafactory in Germany, in what marks the latest headache for Elon Musk’s car company in Europe. The carmaker said last week that production at its plant in Berlin, which makes Model Y vehicles and batteries, will be put on hold from January 29 to February 11 due to a “lack of parts.”   Tesla heavily relies on components from China to produce its EVs. Many of these get shipped through the Suez Canal, the fastest route between Asia and Europe. However, increasing attacks against cargo ships…

This story continues at The Next Web

Or just read more coverage about: Tesla

Source:: The Next Web

Doomed US lander crushes hopes for first European tech on the Moon

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Siôn Geschwindt

The Peregrine lunar lander is set to crash back to Earth in a sudden end to a mission that was set to put the first piece of European-built technology — and the human remains of a distinguished British sci-fi author — on the Moon.  Shortly after launching from Cape Canaveral space station on Monday January 8, the spacecraft suffered a “critical loss of propellant” and was doomed to failure ever since. It is now expected to crash land into Earth on January 18. Astrobotic Technology, the company that built the lander, said it is now working with NASA on a…

This story continues at The Next Web

Source:: The Next Web

How does Garmin measure stress, and is it really accurate?

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

Everything About NVIDIA’s GPU Naming Scheme: RTX, GTX, GT

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Hisan Kidwai

Nvidia rtx 4080 vs 3080 Ti vs 4070 Ti

It’s no secret that Nvidia is the go-to GPU brand for many users, thanks in part to their gaming experience and reliability. However, for a non-tech-savvy user, differentiating between the GPU tiers could be difficult, as the company has changed its naming scheme in the last few years. As a result, here is everything you…

The post Everything About NVIDIA’s GPU Naming Scheme: RTX, GTX, GT appeared first on Fossbytes.

Source:: Fossbytes

NVIDIA GPU Buying Guide 2024: How To Buy The Right One?

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Hisan Kidwai

NVIDIA RTX 4070 Ti vs RX 7900 XT vs RX 7900 XTX vs RTX 3080

Nvidia GPUs have long been the preferred choice for consumers, thanks in part to their performance and integration with various workflows. However, the recent silicon shortage has led to skyrocketing GPU prices, reaching upwards of $2,000. This surge has not only made high-end GPUs unaffordable for everyday users but has also driven many towards considering…

The post NVIDIA GPU Buying Guide 2024: How To Buy The Right One? appeared first on Fossbytes.

Source:: Fossbytes

Startup behind world’s first hydrogen eVTOL eyes 2025 takeoff

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Siôn Geschwindt

Swiss startup Sirius Aviation has unveiled designs for the world’s first hydrogen-electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) aircraft.  The jet, which kind of looks like Night Fury from How to Train Your Dragon, is billed to travel 1,851 km at speeds up to 520 km/h. That is four times as far as competitors like  German eVTOL startup Lilium are targeting using batteries. It will achieve these feats thanks to liquid hydrogen propulsion, which some consider the holy grail of fuels. The energy density of liquid hydrogen means vehicles can travel much further than when powered by gaseous hydrogen or batteries…

This story continues at The Next Web

Source:: The Next Web

These AI binoculars just made birdwatching a whole lot easier — and more expensive

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Siôn Geschwindt

As a kid, perhaps unsurprisingly, I was the only person I knew interested in birdwatching. Nevertheless, I regularly went out in nature armed with my binoculars, bird book, and camera, ready to document as many species as I could.  The process was largely manual — spot a bird through the binoculars, snap a pic (if it stood still for long enough), and then try to figure out what species it was, if I didn’t already know. But the times they are a changin’.  Austrian optical specialist Swarovski Optik has just unveiled the world’s first pair of smart binoculars. Powered by…

This story continues at The Next Web

Source:: The Next Web

ARM Blackhawk CPU: Can Cortex-X5 Help Android Beat Apple Chipset Performance?

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Hisan Kidwai

Image of ARM processor

It’s no secret that Android processors, whether Qualcomm or MediaTek, have consistently lagged behind Apple in terms of raw performance. However, a recent report from Moor Insights and Strategy suggests that after decades of trailing, ARM could narrow the gap and potentially surpass Apple’s offerings with the upcoming Cortex X5 CPU core. What type of…

The post ARM Blackhawk CPU: Can Cortex-X5 Help Android Beat Apple Chipset Performance? appeared first on Fossbytes.

Source:: Fossbytes

Apple M Series Processors Explained: Which Chip To Choose?

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Hisan Kidwai

Apple M1 first malware

Although Apple has always designed and manufactured processors for the iPhone, the same wasn’t true for Macs, which continued to rely on inefficient Intel chips. However, in 2020, Apple announced a solution to this issue by shifting towards designing its own laptop processors, i.e., the M-series, marking the first major transition to ARM designs. Here’s…

The post Apple M Series Processors Explained: Which Chip To Choose? appeared first on Fossbytes.

Source:: Fossbytes

Why Apple must support MDM with Vision Pro

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

This really shouldn’t be controversial. Apple seriously needs to introduce a mobile device management (MDM) system for its Vision Pro headsets, because enterprise deployments will demand that it do so.

Apple will soon begin selling Vision Pro, the first product in its eventual spatial computing range. Announced in June 2023 and set to ship next month, the device will cost $3,500 per unit and is expected to be sold to relatively affluent early adopters and consumers. It will also likely be picked up by developer and enterprise customers eager to understand what benefit, if any, it offers.

To read this article in full, please click here

Source:: Computer World

Domestic humanoid backed by OpenAI closer to market after $100M raise

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Thomas Macaulay

A humanoid just has taken a step towards consumer households after robot maker 1x raised a cool $100mn. The Norwegian startup will spend the funds on bringing an android named Neo to the market. The bipedal is designed for everyday domestic tasks, from laundry to tidying. “The once-distant dream of having a versatile, intelligent home assistant is now becoming a reality,” Bernt Øivind Børnich, CEO of 1X, told TNW. Børnich co-founded 1X in 2014. He envisions the company producing commercial androids that benefit society and meet labour demand. To reach those combined goals, the robots are designed to work alongside…

This story continues at The Next Web

Source:: The Next Web

ESA’s annual budget hits record €7.8B, with biggest chunk for Earth observation

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Thomas Macaulay

The European Space Agency’s budget for 2024 has hit a record €7.79bn — 10% more than last year. The largest portion of the funds will go to Earth observation (EO), which is allocated almost €2.4bn — around 30.5% of the total. It’s a share that reflects growing demands for satellite-based monitoring of our planet. The data can play a powerful role in managing pressing global challenges, such as climate change and natural disasters. After EO, the biggest chunks of ESA’s budget go to navigation and space transportation, which bag around €1bn each. A further €874mn is reserved for human and…

This story continues at The Next Web

Source:: The Next Web

Everything About The New Asus Zenbook Duo

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Hisan Kidwai

Foldable laptops for the everyday consumer are still a few years away, owing in part to the price and durability of such displays. However, until the foldable dream becomes a reality, Asus has announced a new dual-screen laptop called the Asus Zenbook Duo, combining the best of both worlds. Here’s everything you need to know…

The post Everything About The New Asus Zenbook Duo appeared first on Fossbytes.

Source:: Fossbytes

Hey Gen. Z, you’re looking for tech jobs in all the wrong places

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

For generation Z, finding a job seems to be more difficult than it’s been in recent years, and part of the problem is a lack of experience or skills companies want at a time when technology is changing at breakneck speed.

More than half of 1,000 workers ages 21 to 25 in the UK polled recently by Wiley Edge, a reskilling training provider, said they needed as much as nine months to find their first entry-level role, with 37% of Gen. Z tech workers needing more than six months to do so. (Half the respondents were in a tech or IT-based job; the other half were in other types of jobs.)

To read this article in full, please click here

Source:: Computer World

Everything About The HP Omen Transcend 14

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Hisan Kidwai

Photo of the HP Omen Transcend 14

It’s no secret that gaming laptops have always been a bit bulky, a consequence of the specifications and performance they offer. However, in recent years, companies have started to make laptops that combine top-tier performance with ergonomic design and lightweight builds, for example, the Asus ROG G14 lineup. Now, HP has also dipped its toes…

The post Everything About The HP Omen Transcend 14 appeared first on Fossbytes.

Source:: Fossbytes

Everything About Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 And G16

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Hisan Kidwai

Image of both colors of the Asus ROG Zephyrus G14

Asus’s ROG Zephyrus G14 and G16 lineup have built a reputation for being top-tier portable gaming laptops that do not compromise in any aspect. As a result, expectations were running high for the 2024 release, which promised some significant upgrades. However, while the company’s decision to remove the RTX 4090 option from the G14 might…

The post Everything About Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 And G16 appeared first on Fossbytes.

Source:: Fossbytes

EU joins UK in scrutinising OpenAI’s relationship with Microsoft

Home » Archive by Category "Technology" (Page 205)

By Thomas Macaulay

Antitrust regulators in the EU have joined their British counterparts in scrutinising Microsoft’s alliance with OpenAI. The European Commission, the bloc’s executive arm, said on Tuesday that it’s “checking whether the partnership should be reviewed under the EU Merger Regulation.” If such a review is required, it could put the multibillion-dollar deal in danger. The EU’s announcement comes just weeks after British regulators made a similar move. In December, the UK’s Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) revealed that it was considering a probe of Microsoft’s $13bn (€11.9bn) investment into the ChatGPT maker. The watchdog cited concerns that the partnership could hurt…

This story continues at The Next Web

Or just read more coverage about: Microsoft

Source:: The Next Web

REGISTER NOW FOR YOUR PASS
 
To ensure attendees get the full benefit of an intimate technology expo,
we are only offering a limited number of passes.
 
Get My Pass Now!